Key Facts:
[…] “w/2+ conv” means “with two or more convictions,” and “iat” likely refers to the enhancement under the statute.
Is trying to jimmy a car lock considered Burglary of a Vehicle?
Attempting to jimmy a lock could constitute attempted Burglary of a Vehicle if intent can be proven. If the tool actually intrudes into the lock mechanism (considered part of the vehicle), it might even meet the “entry” requirement for a completed burglary charge, depending on the specific facts and interpretation.
How does Texas define a “vehicle” in this context?
Texas Penal Code § 30.01(3) defines a “vehicle” as “any device, in, on, or by which any person or property is or may be propelled, moved, or drawn in the normal course of commerce or transportation, except such devices as are classified as ‘habitation’.” This broad definition includes cars, trucks, motorcycles, boats, airplanes, and trailers but excludes structures adapted for overnight accommodation (which fall under habitation).
Summary: Key Takeaways on Texas Vehicle Burglary Law