Key Facts:
[…] As you can see, while both involve unauthorized entry and criminal intent, the targeted location and the typical severity of the offense are significantly different. General burglary is typically treated as a more serious felony offense due to the heightened expectation of privacy and security in homes and buildings.
Special Cases: When Vehicle Entry Might Be General Burglary
If a vehicle like an RV or camper is adapted for overnight accommodation and used as such, breaking into it could potentially be charged as Burglary of a Habitation (§ 30.02) rather than Burglary of a Vehicle. This is a critical exception based on the legal definition of “habitation.”
Texas Penal Code § 30.01(1) defines “Habitation” as “a structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons.” This includes:
* Each separately secured or occupied portion of the structure or vehicle.
* Each structure appurtenant to or connected with the structure or vehicle.